Events

An Evening with Marc Maron

An Evening with Marc Maron

Tuesday, Jun 24  |  8:00pm - 10:00pm
Experimental Film Showcase

Experimental Film Showcase

Wednesday, Jun 25  |  5:00pm - 9:00pm
Johnny Winter: Down & Dirty

Johnny Winter: Down & Dirty

Wednesday, Jun 25  |  6:30pm - 8:30pm
Johnny Winter In Concert

Johnny Winter In Concert

Wednesday, Jun 25  |  8:30pm - 10:30pm
Experimental Film Showcase

Experimental Film Showcase

Thursday, Jun 26  |  9:00am - 9:00pm
The Future of Technology in Democracy

The Future of Technology in Democracy

Thursday, Jun 26  |  5:00pm - 6:00pm
Free State Story Slam Featuring Kevin Kling

Free State Story Slam Featuring Kevin Kling

Thursday, Jun 26  |  6:30pm - 8:30pm
Every Everything: The Music, Life & Times of Grant Hart

Every Everything: The Music, Life & Times of Grant Hart

Thursday, Jun 26  |  9:00pm - 11:30pm
Grant Hart In Concert

Grant Hart In Concert

Thursday, Jun 26  |  11:00pm - 12:00am
Experimental Film Showcase

Experimental Film Showcase

Friday, Jun 27  |  9:00am - 9:00pm
Digital Media Panel

Digital Media Panel

Friday, Jun 27  |  5:00pm - 7:00pm
Youth Film Showcase II

Youth Film Showcase II

Friday, Jun 27  |  5:00pm - 6:00pm
Making Waves: The World of Water

Making Waves: The World of Water

Friday, Jun 27  |  6:00pm - 8:00pm
Jimmy P: Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian

Jimmy P: Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian

Friday, Jun 27  |  6:30pm - 9:00pm
Outreach Film Showcase

Outreach Film Showcase

Friday, Jun 27  |  7:30pm - 9:00pm
Jazz, Gospel, and Real Time Art

Jazz, Gospel, and Real Time Art

Friday, Jun 27  |  7:30pm - 8:30pm
Card Table Theatre Paul Stephen Lim Midwest Playwriting Competition Staged Readings

Card Table Theatre Paul Stephen Lim Midwest Playwriting Competition Staged Readings

Friday, Jun 27  |  8:00pm - 9:30pm
Data. Dapples_Wet. Noise

Data. Dapples_Wet. Noise

Friday, Jun 27  |  9:00pm - 1:00am
Sans Facon

Sans Facon

Friday, Jun 27  |  9:00pm - 1:00am
American Interior

American Interior

Friday, Jun 27  |  9:30pm - 11:00pm
The Gutless Warrior

The Gutless Warrior

Friday, Jun 27  |  9:30pm - 1:00am
Systematic Vacancies

Systematic Vacancies

Friday, Jun 27  |  9:30pm - 1:00am
Kansas Cut-Up

Kansas Cut-Up

Friday, Jun 27  |  9:30pm - 1:00am
James Ilgenfritz, Solo Electroacoustic Bass

James Ilgenfritz, Solo Electroacoustic Bass

Friday, Jun 27  |  11:00pm - 12:00am
Experimental Film Showcase

Experimental Film Showcase

Saturday, Jun 28  |  9:00am - 12:00pm
Ernest and Celestine

Ernest and Celestine

Saturday, Jun 28  |  10:00am - 11:30am
Lightning Round

Lightning Round

Saturday, Jun 28  |  10:00am - 12:00pm
From Script to Screen: Writing for Screens of All Sizes

From Script to Screen: Writing for Screens of All Sizes

Saturday, Jun 28  |  11:00am - 12:00pm
Short Film Showcase I: Soft Machines

Short Film Showcase I: Soft Machines

Saturday, Jun 28  |  12:00pm - 1:30pm
Youth Film Showcase I

Youth Film Showcase I

Saturday, Jun 28  |  12:00pm - 6:00pm
Rorschach Remixed: Fan Edits and the Making of Watchment: Midnight

Rorschach Remixed: Fan Edits and the Making of Watchment: Midnight

Saturday, Jun 28  |  12:00pm - 1:00pm
Kansas: Not as Flat as a Pancake

Kansas: Not as Flat as a Pancake

Saturday, Jun 28  |  2:00pm - 4:00pm
Short Film Showcase II: Creative Observers

Short Film Showcase II: Creative Observers

Saturday, Jun 28  |  2:00pm - 3:30pm
Art and Technology

Art and Technology

Saturday, Jun 28  |  3:00pm - 4:00pm
A Story of Children and Film

A Story of Children and Film

Saturday, Jun 28  |  5:00pm - 7:00pm
Rock Chalk, Jayhawk!

Rock Chalk, Jayhawk!

Saturday, Jun 28  |  5:00pm - 6:30pm
The Sublime and Beautiful

The Sublime and Beautiful

Saturday, Jun 28  |  7:30pm - 9:30pm
The Gutless Warrior

The Gutless Warrior

Saturday, Jun 28  |  9:00pm - 1:00am
Data. Dapples_Wet. Noise

Data. Dapples_Wet. Noise

Saturday, Jun 28  |  9:00pm - 1:00am
Systematic Vacancies

Systematic Vacancies

Saturday, Jun 28  |  9:00pm - 1:00am
Kansas Cut-Up

Kansas Cut-Up

Saturday, Jun 28  |  9:00pm - 1:00am
Sans Facon

Sans Facon

Saturday, Jun 28  |  9:00pm - 1:00am
Jazz, Gospel, and Real Time Art

Jazz, Gospel, and Real Time Art

Saturday, Jun 28  |  9:30pm - 10:30pm
Quixotic Fusion

Quixotic Fusion

Saturday, Jun 28  |  9:30pm - 10:30pm
Experimental Film Showcase

Experimental Film Showcase

Sunday, Jun 29  |  9:00am - 9:00pm
Manhattan

Manhattan

Sunday, Jun 29  |  1:00pm - 3:00pm
All Ages, All Inclusive Comics

All Ages, All Inclusive Comics

Sunday, Jun 29  |  1:00pm - 2:00pm
Local (Super)heroes

Local (Super)heroes

Sunday, Jun 29  |  2:00pm - 3:00pm
Trap Street

Trap Street

Sunday, Jun 29  |  3:30pm - 5:15pm
Neil Young, Uganda & Teenage Superheroes: A Conversation with Josh Dysart

Neil Young, Uganda & Teenage Superheroes: A Conversation with Josh Dysart

Sunday, Jun 29  |  4:00pm - 5:00pm
Scalped to Screen: A Conversation with Jason Aaron

Scalped to Screen: A Conversation with Jason Aaron

Sunday, Jun 29  |  5:00pm - 6:00pm
I Put a Hit on You

I Put a Hit on You

Sunday, Jun 29  |  5:30pm - 7:00pm
20,000 Days on Earth

20,000 Days on Earth

Sunday, Jun 29  |  7:30pm - 9:00pm
The Cave Girls and Kirsten Paludan

The Cave Girls and Kirsten Paludan

Sunday, Jun 29  |  9:30pm - 12:00pm
Experimental Film Showcase

Experimental Film Showcase

Monday, Jun 22  |  5:00pm - 9:00pm
VIP Networking: Cider Gallery

VIP Networking: Cider Gallery

Monday, Jun 22  |  5:00pm - 6:15pm
Health Information

Health Information

Monday, Jun 22  |  6:00pm - 7:15pm
KU Research: Speed Dating Edition

KU Research: Speed Dating Edition

Monday, Jun 22  |  6:30pm - 8:30pm
Elle King

Elle King

Monday, Jun 22  |  7:00pm - 1:00am
Tig Notaro

Tig Notaro

Monday, Jun 22  |  7:30pm - 10:00pm
Writing Murder, Kansas-Style

Writing Murder, Kansas-Style

Monday, Jun 22  |  7:30pm - 8:45pm
VIP Networking: John Brown Underground

VIP Networking: John Brown Underground

Tuesday, Jun 23  |  4:00pm - 6:00pm
Storm Chasers

Storm Chasers

Tuesday, Jun 23  |  6:00pm - 7:15pm
Lawrence Mixology

Lawrence Mixology

Tuesday, Jun 23  |  6:00pm - 7:15pm
Jon Ronson

Jon Ronson

Tuesday, Jun 23  |  7:00pm - 8:30pm
Heaven Adores You

Heaven Adores You

Tuesday, Jun 23  |  7:00pm - 9:00pm
High Profits

High Profits

Tuesday, Jun 23  |  7:30pm - 8:45pm
Kansas Startup Culture

Kansas Startup Culture

Tuesday, Jun 23  |  7:30pm - 8:45pm
Frank

Frank

Tuesday, Jun 23  |  9:00pm - 11:00pm
Matt Pryor, "Between the Bars"

Matt Pryor, "Between the Bars"

Tuesday, Jun 23  |  9:00pm - 11:00pm
SOUND+VISION Studio Tour

SOUND+VISION Studio Tour

Wednesday, Jun 24  |  12:30pm - 1:00pm
Spinning Now:Today's DJs

Spinning Now:Today's DJs

Wednesday, Jun 24  |  1:30pm - 2:45pm
New Sounds of Lawrence

New Sounds of Lawrence

Wednesday, Jun 24  |  1:30pm - 2:45pm
You Spin

You Spin

Wednesday, Jun 24  |  3:00pm - 4:15pm
Art and Music: Mash-ups and Mix-ups

Art and Music: Mash-ups and Mix-ups

Wednesday, Jun 24  |  3:15pm - 4:30pm
VIP Networking: Ingredient

VIP Networking: Ingredient

Wednesday, Jun 24  |  4:00pm - 6:00pm
Lawrence Inside Out

Lawrence Inside Out

Wednesday, Jun 24  |  4:00pm - 1:00am
Technology in Higher Education

Technology in Higher Education

Wednesday, Jun 24  |  4:30pm - 5:45pm
A Conversation with George Clinton

A Conversation with George Clinton

Wednesday, Jun 24  |  5:30pm - 7:00pm
Songs My Brothers Taught Me

Songs My Brothers Taught Me

Wednesday, Jun 24  |  6:00pm - 8:00pm
Science Live!

Science Live!

Wednesday, Jun 24  |  6:00pm - 8:00pm
Lawrence Eats!

Lawrence Eats!

Wednesday, Jun 24  |  6:00pm - 7:15pm
George Clinton and P-Funk

George Clinton and P-Funk

Wednesday, Jun 24  |  7:00pm - 10:00pm
VIP Beer Garden

VIP Beer Garden

Wednesday, Jun 24  |  7:00pm - 11:00pm
Meet the Riverkings

Meet the Riverkings

Thursday, Jun 25  |  4:00pm - 7:00pm
VIP Networking: Abe & Jake's Landing

VIP Networking: Abe & Jake's Landing

Thursday, Jun 25  |  4:00pm - 6:00pm
Musical Petting Zoo

Musical Petting Zoo

Thursday, Jun 25  |  4:00pm - 6:00pm
Musical Dance Floors and Karoake

Musical Dance Floors and Karoake

Thursday, Jun 25  |  4:00pm - 6:00pm
The Future of Newspapers

The Future of Newspapers

Thursday, Jun 25  |  6:00pm - 7:15pm
Sensory Overload

Sensory Overload

Thursday, Jun 25  |  6:00pm - 12:00pm
TV and Your Brain

TV and Your Brain

Thursday, Jun 25  |  6:00pm - 7:15pm
The Damned: Don’t You Wish That We Were Dead & Mike Watt

The Damned: Don’t You Wish That We Were Dead & Mike Watt

Thursday, Jun 25  |  6:30pm - 9:00pm
She's Beautiful When She's Angry

She's Beautiful When She's Angry

Thursday, Jun 25  |  7:30pm - 9:30pm
The Americans

The Americans

Thursday, Jun 25  |  7:30pm - 8:45pm
The Pleasures and Perils of Adaptation

The Pleasures and Perils of Adaptation

Thursday, Jun 25  |  7:30pm - 8:45pm
Mike Watt + the missingmen

Mike Watt + the missingmen

Thursday, Jun 25  |  9:00pm - 11:00pm
John Sebelius and Chris Luxem

John Sebelius and Chris Luxem

Thursday, Jun 25  |  9:00pm - 10:00pm
Extreme Drawing

Extreme Drawing

Friday, Jun 26  |  12:00pm - 9:00pm
Extreme Drawing

Extreme Drawing

Friday, Jun 26  |  12:00pm - 12:00pm
Extreme Drawing

Extreme Drawing

Friday, Jun 26  |  12:00pm - 12:00pm
Extreme Drawing

Extreme Drawing

Friday, Jun 26  |  12:00pm - 9:00pm
Extreme Drawing

Extreme Drawing

Friday, Jun 26  |  12:00pm - 9:00pm
Short Term PARKing

Short Term PARKing

Friday, Jun 26  |  12:00pm - 10:00pm
DUN DEAL (interactive from 5-11 pm Friday and Saturday)

DUN DEAL (interactive from 5-11 pm Friday and Saturday)

Friday, Jun 26  |  12:00pm - 12:00pm
Secret Society #08: The Key

Secret Society #08: The Key

Friday, Jun 26  |  12:00pm - 6:00pm
Rest Assured, You Are Under Video Surveillance

Rest Assured, You Are Under Video Surveillance

Friday, Jun 26  |  1:00pm - 9:00pm
A Sort of Homecoming

A Sort of Homecoming

Friday, Jun 26  |  2:00pm - 3:30pm
VIP Networking: TownePlace Suites Terrace

VIP Networking: TownePlace Suites Terrace

Friday, Jun 26  |  4:00pm - 6:00pm
Under the Lens

Under the Lens

Friday, Jun 26  |  4:30pm - 5:45pm
Opening Reception for Artists in Residence Exhibitions

Opening Reception for Artists in Residence Exhibitions

Friday, Jun 26  |  5:00pm - 9:00pm
Final Friday

Final Friday

Friday, Jun 26  |  5:00pm - 9:00pm
Free State Festival Beer Dinner

Free State Festival Beer Dinner

Friday, Jun 26  |  5:30pm - 8:00pm
Outreach Film Showcase

Outreach Film Showcase

Friday, Jun 26  |  6:00pm - 7:00pm
Creator to Entrepreneur

Creator to Entrepreneur

Friday, Jun 26  |  6:00pm - 8:00pm
Science Fiction & Surveillance

Science Fiction & Surveillance

Friday, Jun 26  |  6:00pm - 7:15pm
Story Slam: Off the Rails

Story Slam: Off the Rails

Friday, Jun 26  |  7:00pm - 9:00pm
Jazz and Gospel at St. Luke AME

Jazz and Gospel at St. Luke AME

Friday, Jun 26  |  7:00pm - 8:00pm
Split Lip Rayfield

Split Lip Rayfield

Friday, Jun 26  |  7:00pm - 11:00pm
Private Eyes

Private Eyes

Friday, Jun 26  |  7:30pm - 8:45pm
Call Me Lucky

Call Me Lucky

Friday, Jun 26  |  8:00pm - 10:00pm
Jazz and Gospel at St. Luke AME

Jazz and Gospel at St. Luke AME

Friday, Jun 26  |  8:30pm - 9:30pm
Green Wave

Green Wave

Friday, Jun 26  |  9:00pm - 12:00pm
Tox Screen

Tox Screen

Friday, Jun 26  |  9:00pm - 1:00am
The Thirsty Bird

The Thirsty Bird

Friday, Jun 26  |  9:00pm - 1:00am
Todd Bryant. Luke Dubois. New Work

Todd Bryant. Luke Dubois. New Work

Friday, Jun 26  |  9:00pm - 12:00pm
36 ventilators

36 ventilators

Friday, Jun 26  |  9:00pm - 1:00am
Screen Touch Screen Touch Screen Touch Screen

Screen Touch Screen Touch Screen Touch Screen

Friday, Jun 26  |  9:00pm - 1:00am
Art Emergency

Art Emergency

Friday, Jun 26  |  9:00pm - 1:00am
PUB/ART Trolley

PUB/ART Trolley

Friday, Jun 26  |  9:00pm - 12:00pm
Free State Festival Lighting

Free State Festival Lighting

Friday, Jun 26  |  9:30pm - 1:00am
Free State Festival Lighting

Free State Festival Lighting

Friday, Jun 26  |  9:30pm - 1:00am
The Weight of an Object

The Weight of an Object

Friday, Jun 26  |  9:30pm - 1:00am
Your Funniest Five

Your Funniest Five

Friday, Jun 26  |  10:00pm - 11:30pm
immersive environment

immersive environment

Friday, Jun 26  |  10:00pm - 11:00pm
VIP Late Night: Merchants Pub & Plate

VIP Late Night: Merchants Pub & Plate

Friday, Jun 26  |  10:00pm - 11:59pm
The Quiet Hour

The Quiet Hour

Friday, Jun 26  |  10:30pm - 11:59pm
NuPenny Home Office

NuPenny Home Office

Saturday, Jun 27  |  9:00am - 5:00pm
Hachimaki

Hachimaki

Saturday, Jun 27  |  9:30am - 10:30am
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Saturday, Jun 27  |  10:00am - 12:30pm
Maverick Filmmaking

Maverick Filmmaking

Saturday, Jun 27  |  10:30am - 12:00pm
Youth Film Showcase

Youth Film Showcase

Saturday, Jun 27  |  11:00am - 12:30pm
Stage Vs. Screen

Stage Vs. Screen

Saturday, Jun 27  |  12:00pm - 1:00pm
Secret Society #08: The Key

Secret Society #08: The Key

Saturday, Jun 27  |  12:00pm - 6:00pm
Scavenger Hunt

Scavenger Hunt

Saturday, Jun 27  |  12:30pm - 4:30pm
Funny Bunny

Funny Bunny

Saturday, Jun 27  |  1:00pm - 3:00pm
Lightning Round

Lightning Round

Saturday, Jun 27  |  1:00pm - 4:00pm
Rock Chalk Jayhawk

Rock Chalk Jayhawk

Saturday, Jun 27  |  1:00pm - 2:30pm
Sundance Short Film Showcase

Sundance Short Film Showcase

Saturday, Jun 27  |  2:00pm - 3:30pm
Slow West

Slow West

Saturday, Jun 27  |  3:30pm - 5:00pm
VIP Networking: Lawrence Arts Center

VIP Networking: Lawrence Arts Center

Saturday, Jun 27  |  4:00pm - 6:00pm
Open Studios

Open Studios

Saturday, Jun 27  |  4:00pm - 6:00pm
The Legalities of Surveillance

The Legalities of Surveillance

Saturday, Jun 27  |  4:30pm - 5:45pm
Drones: A Business Taking Flight

Drones: A Business Taking Flight

Saturday, Jun 27  |  6:00pm - 7:15pm
Creative Sustenance

Creative Sustenance

Saturday, Jun 27  |  6:00pm - 7:15pm
Dennis Lehane

Dennis Lehane

Saturday, Jun 27  |  6:30pm - 8:00pm
Black Joe Lewis

Black Joe Lewis

Saturday, Jun 27  |  7:00pm - 10:00pm
Drone Demo

Drone Demo

Saturday, Jun 27  |  7:15pm - 7:30pm
Midwestern Playwriting Competition Staged Readings

Midwestern Playwriting Competition Staged Readings

Saturday, Jun 27  |  8:00pm - 9:00pm
Ardys Ramberg/Sissy & Earl

Ardys Ramberg/Sissy & Earl

Saturday, Jun 27  |  8:00pm - 10:00pm
Preggoland

Preggoland

Saturday, Jun 27  |  9:00pm - 11:00pm
immersive environment

immersive environment

Saturday, Jun 27  |  9:00pm - 10:00pm
Outdoor Art Installations

Outdoor Art Installations

Saturday, Jun 27  |  9:30pm - 1:00am
VIP Late Night: The Burger Stand

VIP Late Night: The Burger Stand

Saturday, Jun 27  |  10:00pm - 11:59pm
Secret Society #08: The Key

Secret Society #08: The Key

Sunday, Jun 28  |  12:00pm - 6:00pm
El Ganzo

El Ganzo

Sunday, Jun 28  |  1:00pm - 3:00pm
Short Film Showcase I

Short Film Showcase I

Sunday, Jun 28  |  1:30pm - 3:30pm
Bloody Marys, Bloody Movies

Bloody Marys, Bloody Movies

Sunday, Jun 28  |  1:30pm - 3:30pm
All Ages All Inclusive Comics

All Ages All Inclusive Comics

Sunday, Jun 28  |  2:00pm - 3:00pm
Four Way Stop

Four Way Stop

Sunday, Jun 28  |  3:30pm - 6:00pm
Short Film Showcase II

Short Film Showcase II

Sunday, Jun 28  |  4:00pm - 6:00pm
Live Art Jam: Film Awards Reception

Live Art Jam: Film Awards Reception

Sunday, Jun 28  |  5:30pm - 7:30pm
Krisha

Krisha

Sunday, Jun 28  |  7:00pm - 9:00pm

Signature Sponsors