MORE ANNOUNCEMENTS COMING SOON – CHECK BACK!

Free State Festival

Events

An Evening with Marc Maron

Tuesday, Jun 24 from 8:00pm to 10:00pm

Experimental Film Showcase

Wednesday, Jun 25 from 5:00pm to 9:00pm

Johnny Winter: Down & Dirty

Wednesday, Jun 25 from 6:30pm to 8:30pm

Johnny Winter In Concert

Wednesday, Jun 25 from 8:30pm to 10:30pm

Experimental Film Showcase

Thursday, Jun 26 from 9:00am to 9:00pm

The Future of Technology in Democracy

Thursday, Jun 26 from 5:00pm to 6:00pm

Free State Story Slam Featuring Kevin Kling

Thursday, Jun 26 from 6:30pm to 8:30pm

Every Everything: The Music, Life & Times of Grant Hart

Thursday, Jun 26 from 9:00pm to 11:30pm

Grant Hart In Concert

Thursday, Jun 26 from 11:00pm to 12:00am

Experimental Film Showcase

Friday, Jun 27 from 9:00am to 9:00pm

Digital Media Panel

Friday, Jun 27 from 5:00pm to 7:00pm

Youth Film Showcase II

Friday, Jun 27 from 5:00pm to 6:00pm

Making Waves: The World of Water

Friday, Jun 27 from 6:00pm to 8:00pm

Jimmy P: Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian

Friday, Jun 27 from 6:30pm to 9:00pm

Outreach Film Showcase

Friday, Jun 27 from 7:30pm to 9:00pm

Jazz, Gospel, and Real Time Art

Friday, Jun 27 from 7:30pm to 8:30pm

Sans Facon

Friday, Jun 27 from 9:00pm to 1:00am

Data. Dapples_Wet. Noise

Friday, Jun 27 from 9:00pm to 1:00am

American Interior

Friday, Jun 27 from 9:30pm to 11:00pm

The Gutless Warrior

Friday, Jun 27 from 9:30pm to 1:00am

Systematic Vacancies

Friday, Jun 27 from 9:30pm to 1:00am

Kansas Cut-Up

Friday, Jun 27 from 9:30pm to 1:00am

James Ilgenfritz, Solo Electroacoustic Bass

Friday, Jun 27 from 11:00pm to 12:00am

Experimental Film Showcase

Saturday, Jun 28 from 9:00am to 12:00pm

Lightning Round

Saturday, Jun 28 from 10:00am to 12:00pm

Ernest and Celestine

Saturday, Jun 28 from 10:00am to 11:30am

From Script to Screen: Writing for Screens of All Sizes

Saturday, Jun 28 from 11:00am to 12:00pm

Short Film Showcase I: Soft Machines

Saturday, Jun 28 from 12:00pm to 1:30pm

Youth Film Showcase I

Saturday, Jun 28 from 12:00pm to 6:00pm

Kansas: Not as Flat as a Pancake

Saturday, Jun 28 from 2:00pm to 4:00pm

Short Film Showcase II: Creative Observers

Saturday, Jun 28 from 2:00pm to 3:30pm

Art and Technology

Saturday, Jun 28 from 3:00pm to 4:00pm

A Story of Children and Film

Saturday, Jun 28 from 5:00pm to 7:00pm

Rock Chalk, Jayhawk!

Saturday, Jun 28 from 5:00pm to 6:30pm

The Sublime and Beautiful

Saturday, Jun 28 from 7:30pm to 9:30pm

Sans Facon

Saturday, Jun 28 from 9:00pm to 1:00am

The Gutless Warrior

Saturday, Jun 28 from 9:00pm to 1:00am

Data. Dapples_Wet. Noise

Saturday, Jun 28 from 9:00pm to 1:00am

Systematic Vacancies

Saturday, Jun 28 from 9:00pm to 1:00am

Kansas Cut-Up

Saturday, Jun 28 from 9:00pm to 1:00am

Jazz, Gospel, and Real Time Art

Saturday, Jun 28 from 9:30pm to 10:30pm

Quixotic Fusion

Saturday, Jun 28 from 9:30pm to 10:30pm

Experimental Film Showcase

Sunday, Jun 29 from 9:00am to 9:00pm

Manhattan

Sunday, Jun 29 from 1:00pm to 3:00pm

All Ages, All Inclusive Comics

Sunday, Jun 29 from 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Local (Super)heroes

Sunday, Jun 29 from 2:00pm to 3:00pm

Trap Street

Sunday, Jun 29 from 3:30pm to 5:15pm

Scalped to Screen: A Conversation with Jason Aaron

Sunday, Jun 29 from 5:00pm to 6:00pm

I Put a Hit on You

Sunday, Jun 29 from 5:30pm to 7:00pm

20,000 Days on Earth

Sunday, Jun 29 from 7:30pm to 9:00pm

The Cave Girls and Kirsten Paludan

Sunday, Jun 29 from 9:30pm to 12:00pm

Tig Notaro (Time TBA)

Monday, Jun 22 from 9:00am to 9:00pm

Jon Ronson (Time TBA)

Tuesday, Jun 23 from 9:00am to 9:00pm

Frank (Time TBA)

Tuesday, Jun 23 from 9:00am to 9:00pm

George Clinton and P-Funk (Time TBA)

Wednesday, Jun 24 from 9:00am to 10:00pm

Call Me Lucky (Time TBA)

Friday, Jun 26 from 9:00am to 9:00pm

Dennis Lehane (Time TBA)

Saturday, Jun 27 from 9:00am to 9:00pm

Signature Sponsors